Sending with proof of delivery

Send registered mail online

Upload a PDF, choose the registered mail type, send – with proof of delivery. Three types for terminations, contracts and documents with deadlines. Via Deutsche Post, GDPR-compliant. Within Germany only.

Proof of delivery Tracking Deutsche Post
From €3.11registered mail incl. printing & postage
3 typesstandard, Einwurf, Rückschein
Onlinetracking in the dashboard
< 24hdelivery by Deutsche Post

Shipping types

The three registered mail types compared

Choose the right type for your use case – from the inexpensive Einwurf to the Rückschein with the recipient’s signature.

Einschreiben (standard)

Handed over in person against a signature. The recipient or an authorised person confirms receipt with a signature.

from €3.51incl. printing and postage
Handover in personSignature

Einschreiben Einwurf

Documented delivery into the recipient’s letterbox. Arrives even if nobody is at home, so it is our recommendation for terminations.

from €3.11incl. printing and postage
Recommended for terminationsNo recipient needed

Einschreiben Rückschein

Acknowledgement of receipt signed by the recipient. You receive a written confirmation with date and signature back by post.

from €3.81incl. printing and postage
Signature as a recordAcknowledgement of receipt

Step by step

How to send your registered mail online

Four steps from PDF to registered letter with proof of delivery.

PDF
PDF
1

Upload a PDF

Drag your PDF file into the upload area. PDF files up to 20 MB and at most 94 pages in A4 portrait are supported. The system fits pages in other sizes to A4 automatically on upload.

Address detected (OCR)
2

Enter the recipient address

Type the recipient address manually, pick a saved contact from your address book or let the address be detected automatically by OCR from the PDF window area.

Standard
Einwurf
Rückschein
3

Choose the registered mail type

Choose between the standard Einschreiben (handover in person with a signature), the Einschreiben Einwurf (documented delivery into the letterbox) or the Einschreiben with Rückschein (acknowledgement of receipt signed by the recipient).

Letter incl. printing, envelope & postage€0.91
Einwurf surcharge€2.20
Total€3.11
Send registered letter
4

Send & track

Check the transparent cost preview and send your registered letter online with one click. Your dashboard then shows the tracking number with a link to tracking.

Decision help

Which registered mail do I need?

The right choice depends on the use case. Our recommendation for the most common scenarios:

Cancelling a mobile or gym contract

Einwurf

Arrives even when nobody is home

Cancelling insurance or a subscription

Rückschein

Recipient’s signature as a record

Reminder / payment request

Einwurf

Documented delivery

Contract documents

Standard

Handover in person

Notices with a deadline

Einwurf

Documented delivery without the recipient’s involvement

Letters to authorities

Rückschein

Written acknowledgement of receipt

Transparent prices

Registered mail costs compared

Go to the post office yourself or send registered mail online? The comparison shows: online you save time and money.

Doing it yourself – cost per Einschreiben Einwurf

€3.30

Registered postage

€4.50

Trip to the post office

€0.08

Printing

€0.12

Envelope

= €8

Total

briefsenden.com – all-inclusive price

Standard

From €3.51*

incl. printing, envelope & postage

~58 % cheaper

Einwurf

From €3.11*

incl. printing, envelope & postage

~61 % cheaper

Rückschein

From €3.81*

incl. printing, envelope & postage

~64 % cheaper

Registered mail by page count (A4, black and white)

LetterEinwurfStandardRückschein
Standard letter (1–3 pages)€3.11€3.51€3.81
Compact letter (4–8 pages)€3.48€3.88€4.18
Large letter (9+ pages)from €4.43from €4.83from €5.13

* Prices incl. printing, envelope and postage at the best coin rate (1.00 cents per coin from 25,000 coins). With smaller top-ups a coin costs up to 1.80 cents. Registered mail is printed single-sided; colour printing uses more coins. Doing it yourself: Deutsche Post postage and registered mail surcharge, as of 2026.

Everything for your registered mail online

Features for sending registered mail straight from your browser.

Online tracking

Your dashboard shows the tracking number with a link to tracking and the latest reported status of your registered letter.

Delivery receipt from Deutsche Post

With the tracking number you request the delivery receipt from Deutsche Post. With Rückschein you also receive the signed acknowledgement of receipt by post.

Automatic address detection (OCR)

Our system reads the recipient address directly from the PDF window area. You do not have to type it in.

Colour or black and white

Choose colour or black-and-white printing as well. Registered mail is always printed single-sided; double-sided printing is not possible.

Also as a mail merge

Send registered mail to several recipients at once. Ideal for terminations, reminders or notifications in mail merge format.

Test letters

Test the whole process for free in test mode. You see a preview of the finished registered letter without any cost.

Questions about sending registered mail online

Everything you need to know before you send registered mail online.

Free test mode – no credit card needed

Send registered mail online now

Sending with proof of delivery – straight from your browser. Free test mode included.

No monthly fee No minimum order Pay per letter